PRIVACY POLICY 2018-08-08T10:49:54+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

Bella Pelle’s Commitment to You:

1. Who we are
Shin Australia Pty Ltd trading as Bella Pelle Cosmetic Clinic (ACN 619 247 835) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://bellapellecc.com.au/ (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

2. Protecting your privacy
We are committed to protecting your privacy. The privacy policy explains the type of personal information (including sensitive information, particularly health information) we collect and how we handle that information as a part of your relationship with you. We understand that the information that you entrust to us is private and confidential. Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with the applicable privacy laws and our own policies and procedures.

3. Collection of your personal information
3.1. Personal information collected by us will includes your name, date of birth, address and contact details and credit card details, the use of social media features and our website, including any information you type into or select on the Website.
3.2. Sensitive information collected by us includes information about your health or medical history.
3.3. We generally collect personal information in writing, by telephone, email or via our website.

4. Provision of information about another person
4.1. If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, you must ensure that they are aware, or will be made aware, of your provision of their personal information to us and how their personal information will be handled under this privacy policy.
4.2. If the information you are providing to us is health information or sensitive information, you must first obtain the individual’s consent to disclosing the information to us.

5. Collection of information via our website
5.1. When you first visit our website, information about your computer or web device is automatically recorded by our website. This information is collected for statistical and administrative purposes, and to improve our web-based services. It does not readily identify individuals, and we will not attempt to identify individuals from the records our server generates unless it is necessary to do so for law enforcement purposes.
5.2. When you visit our website, you consent to the use of Cookies and measurement software. Cookies contain information that allows us to identify your device. We may use this information to determine whether to display standard content. You can configure your browser so that it does not accept cookies, however this may minimise our ability to provide you with customised information.
5.3. We use a third-party service to collect general information about how people use our website. This anonymous information is aggregated and doesn’t reveal personally identifiable information about anyone who uses our website.

6. Purposes for which we collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information
6.1. To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs).
6.2. To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).
6.3. To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).
6.4. To send periodic emails.
6.5. The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

7. To whom we disclose your personal information
7.1. We will not sell or disclose your personal details for any purpose that is not related to your relationship with us.
7.2. We rely on third parties such as mail-houses, data processing organisations and financial institutions to perform specialised activities for us and your personal information may be provided to these third parties to enable them to perform their agreed services.
7.3. We do not disclose information outside of Australia unless we take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the information.
7.4. When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to the handling of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.
7.5. We may disclose personal information for the purposes described under the heading ‘Purposes, for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information’. We may also disclose personal information to parties involved in a prospective or actual transfer of our assets or business.

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information
We try to ensure that personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. Please let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up to date with changes to your personal information such as change of address.

9. Contact us and complaints about privacy
If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us, please call us on +61 2 8054 8110 or email us at info@bellapellecc.com.au. We will do our utmost to resolve the issue as quickly as possible.

10. Security of your information
10.1. We may store personal information we hold in hard copy documents or as electronic data in our software IT systems (and those of our service providers). We endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect all personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.
10.2. The methods we use to ensure your information is secure include:
• employees are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and our own policies and procedures,
• Verification procedures to identify an individual before access is allowed to personal information,
• Confidentiality agreements with all agents, brokers, and sub-contractors.

11. Retention of information
We generally retain personal information we hold for as long as it is necessary to perform the function in relation to which the information was collected. However, we may retain personal information for longer periods to comply with legislative requirements for document retention. If personal information is deleted from our database it may be retained in de-identified form on the servers of our internet service provider.

12. Direct marketing and your privacy
12.1. From time to time we may contact you to provide you with information about other promotions, products and services offered by us, or other service providers who have a relationship with us, that we consider may be of benefit to you. When we contact you it may be via mail, phone, social media, email and/or SMS.
12.2. When you become a customer, you consent to us and our service providers using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, unless you contact us to withdraw your consent.
12.3. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us at any time to let us know by email: info@bellapellecc.com.au with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line, or call: +61 2 8054 8110.
12.4. If you request not to receive marketing material, please note that we may still contact you in relation to our on-going relationship with you.

13. Dealing with us anonymously
When you use our website or ask for general information, we may deal with you without requiring you to provide personal information. However, aside from those circumstances, the nature of our business is such that it is generally not possible for us to deal with people on an anonymous basis.

14. Use of website
Our website may contain links to other websites that are not owned, operated, or endorsed by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites, or for the content, products or services provided by or contained on those websites.

15. Changes to this privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We recommend that you review this privacy policy from time to time.

Book Free Consultation
close slider
SEND US A PICTURE!